Dot Babb - Llano Cemetery - Amarillo, TX
14S E 242299 N 3896784
Theodore Adolphus "Dot" Babb, noted Indian captive, is buried in historic Llano Cemetery, Amarillo, TX, Section 89, Lot 29, Space 1.

A Texas Historical Marker, in Chico, TX, near the corner of FM 1810 and Wise CR 1340 says:

Two of Texas history's best-known Indian captives, 13-year-old T.A. "Dot" Babb (1852-1936) and his 9-year-old sister Bianca (1855?-1950) were stolen by Comanches from their home near here in September of 1865.

While at play one day, the children were surprised by a raiding party of 35 to 40 Indians. Mrs. Babb was killed and Dot, Bianca, and a Mrs. Luster (a visitor) were taken to Indian Territory (present Oklahoma). After helping Mrs. Luster escape on the way, Dot was very nearly executed, but so stoic was he in facing death that the Indians admiringly spared his life.

For the next two years Dot and Bianca lived, in different tribes, as adopted Comanches. Bianca later recalled that the Indians held a feast - with coffee, a luxury - upon her arrival and that they colored her blonde hair with charcoal and buffalo tallow.

Dot, after a winter as the squaws' flunky, asserted his male rights and thereafter spent his time taming horses. He was taken on raids against other tribes and showed signs of becoming a fine warrior.

After two years, the children's father ransomed them and a joyful reunion occurred. Both Dot and Bianca spoke with sympathy, however, of many Indian customs and of kind treatment during captivity.

Gates to the cemetery are opened daily at 7 AM. The gates on 27th Street and 34th Street are closed at 5:30 PM. The Arthur Street gate for the main cemetery and the gate to Llano East are closed at sunset.

The Babb Cemetery, where the Babb parents are buried, is located on private gas lease land not far from the historical marker on FM 1810. Bianca Babb Bell is the subject of her own waymark.

Description:
One of Texas's best-known Indian captives, Dot Babb became a cowboy and rancher after his release by the Comanches. He eventually wrote a book, "In the Bosom of the Comanches", about the Comanches and his experiences while living with them.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker