Gilead Railroad Station, Former - Gilead ME
19T E 342903 N 4917586
The Former Gilead Railroad Station is the oldest known railroad depot in the state of Maine, and the oldest known on the former Grand Trunk Railway.
Location: Maine, United States

The 1851 Gilead Railroad Depot is the oldest rail related structure in Maine, and among the oldest in the United States. The restoration of this structure is a component of the Gilead Historical Society’s ongoing initiative to restore its historic village.

The station has been moved several times. In 1893 it was moved a short distance from its original site, so that a larger station (which has not survived) could be built. The station was formally discontinued in the 1950s, and was used by track maintenance crews. In 1991 it was moved to Auburn, where it was restored and used as an office building.[2] It was returned to Gilead in 2011, and is now maintained by the local historical society
Back St
Gilead, ME