Gilead Depot - Gilead ME
19T E 342903 N 4917587
The Former Gilead Railroad Station is the oldest known railroad depot in the state of Maine, and the oldest known on the former Grand Trunk Railway.
Location: Maine, United States

The 1851 Gilead Railroad Depot is the oldest rail related structure in Maine, and among the oldest in the United States. The restoration of this structure is a component of the Gilead Historical Society’s ongoing initiative to restore its historic village.

The first railroad station in Gilead was built in June 1851. It served as the depot until 1893. It was then moved eastward to be used as a baggage house. In 1950, the building became a track department section and tool house.

It remained at that site until 1991 when the Atlantic/St. Lawrence Railroad determined that the building was no longer needed and would be destroyed. This is when Ford Reiche acquired the building and moved it to Auburn, Maine. The station was brought back to Gilead, in January of 2011.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes