Old Headquarters Area Historic District - Devils Tower, WY
13T E 522210 N 4937479
Today's visitors center was originally the Administration building for the site. The apostrophe from Devil's Tower was dropped in a memo by mistake, but to this date it has never been corrected, so official name is "Devils Tower".
Location: Wyoming, United States

County of district: Crook County
Location of district: WY-110, at base of Devils Tower
Phone at Visitor's center: (307) 467-5283

Administration building:
"The bldg was first used as the administration building. It represents the park's early efforts to protect the nation's first natl. monument. (Crit. A), social history and park development; (Crit. C), NPS Rustic Architecture. Period of significance 1931-1950.

"The building was first used as the administration building. It represents the park's early efforts to protect the nation's first national monument. Areas of significance (Crit. A), social history and park development; and (Crit. C), NPS Rustic Architecture. Period of significance 1931-1950.

"Funded as an Emergency Conservation Works project and built by the CCC in 1935, the old administration building was used as the monument's headquarters and museum until 1959. At that time, headquarters was relocated while the building continued its function as the park's primary visitor center. Today the main level of the building serves as the visitor center; the basement level has public restrooms, museum storage, interpreter's office, library, storage for search and rescue and first aid equipment and supplies, and a fuel oil furnace. The upper level, originally designed for use as a bedroom, is now used for storage and houses an evaporative cooler." ~ National Park Service, park structures

Fire Hose House:
"The bldg was first used as the fire hose house. It represents the park's early efforts to protect the nation's first natl. mounument. (Crit. A), social history and park development; (Crit. C), NPS Rustic Architecture. Period of significance 1931-1950.

The building was first used as the fire hose house. It represents the park's early efforts to protect the nation's first national mounument. Areas of significance are (Crit. A), social history and park development; and (Crit. C), NPS Rustic Architecture. Period of significance 1931-1950.

"Designed by the Architect Edward A. Nickel, NPS Branch of Plans and Design, and executed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (Camp NM-1, 6th Period), the fire hose house (HS-13) was constructed as ECW Project #17. Work was completed by August 10, 1937, "except for shelves," according to the hand-written note on the architectural plans. The fire hose house was designed and used to house the fire hydrant and to store the monument's hose and fire fighting equipment. It has been used for that purpose since 1937." ~ National Park Service, park structures

Custodians House:
"The bldg first served as the monument custodian's residence. This bldg represents the park's early efforts to protect the nation's first natl. monument. (Crit. A), social history and park development; (Crit. C), Rustic Architecture. Period of significance 1931-1950.

The building first served as the monument custodian's residence. This building represents the park's early efforts to protect the nation's first national monument. Areas of significance (Crit. A), social history and park development; and (Crit. C), Rustic Architecture. Period of significance 1931-1950.

"This rustic log building was designed by the NPS Landscape Division under the direction of Chief Landscape Architect Thomas C. Vint and constructed in 1931 by a private contractor, a Mr. Cummings of Deadwood, South Dakota. The building first served as the residence of the monument's second custodian, George C. Crowe. The original structure had five rooms: living room, bedroom, breakfast nook kitchen, and bathroom." ~ National Park Service, park structures

Devils Tower National Monument
Devils Tower, WY USA