Medieval Merchant's House - Tallinn, Estonia
The Medieval Merchant's House is located at Vene 12 in the Old Town area of Tallinn, Estonia.
Location: Estonia

A historical marker on the right side of the building provides text in Estonian and English. The English text reads:

"The records of the owners of this property date back to 1360. In the 15th century, the so-called father-and-son house with one and a half gables was built facing the street -- a large stone ware- and dwelling house with a cargo hatch on the right and a small building with a half-gable roof located over the gateway on the left. In the late 16th century, the houses were given a common gable and the hatch was surrounded by a unique ornament of angel's heads and diamond-pointed stones. The present facade decoration dates from mid-eighteenth century, when it was converted from a single-family house into an apartment building. The most interesting interior element is the panelled hall. In the courtyard adjacent to the ruins of St. Catherine's Church there are unique Renaissance courtyard buildings, and among them the remains of the gigantic arches that used to support the church walls (1414). The buildings of the property have preserved some interesting elements of exterior and interior decoration such as carved stone slabs and the remains of frescos, some of which can be seen on the walls of the artists' workshops in Catherine's Guild."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1499

Additional Dates of Construction: