British Commonwealth War Grave Cemetery -- Greenwood Cemetery, Fort Worth TX
14S E 653253 N 3626214
A dedicated area in Fort Worth's dignified and historic Greenwood Cemetery will be "Forever England"

This section of Greenwood cemetery in Fort Worth was set aside to hold the graves of eleven RAF Flying Corps members killed in training at Camp Taliaferro near Fort Worth during WWI.

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission has marked these graves of men who are buried so very far away from home.

Yearly commemorations by Fort Worth-based Friends of the RAF Cenmetery take place here, such as this most recent one: (visit link)

"The Friends of the Royal Flying Corps Cemetery and Greenwood Memorial Park are hosting a Remembrance Service for the WW1 British, Canadian, and American pilots of the Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force who trained in Fort Worth, Texas. Twelve are buried here in the British Commonwealth War Grave Cemetery located in Greenwood Cemetery.

Monday, May 25, 2015 at 10:30 AM
Greenwood Cemetery
Corner of University and White Settlement
Fort Worth, Texas, USA"

Light lunch, speakers, and conversation to follow at the Elks Lodge across the street at 3233 White Settlement Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76107"

A state of Texas Historic marker at the British Commonwealth War Grave Cemetery reads as follows:

"ROYAL FLYING CORPS

In 1917, during World War I, the U.S., British, and Canadian Governments entered into a reciprocal agreement to train military pilots for combat duty. Foreign troops trained in Texas during the winter and in Canada in the summer. Camp Taliaferro in Tarrant County, consisting of three air fields, provided training facilities for members of the Royal Flying Corps and U.S. forces from October 1917 to November 1918. Each field accommodated an average of 2,000 men. Royal Flying Corps expertise and skilled instructors enabled large numbers of Americans to receive excellent flight training in a short time.

During the months British and Canadian troops were stationed in Fort Worth, 39 officers and cadets were killed during flight training. Eleven of the men were buried at the three Air Fields; in 1924 the Imperial War Graves Commission purchased a plot at Greenwood Cemetery for reinterment. A monument was later erected at the site, which now has twelve graves since a veteran who died in 1975 requested burial here with his friends.

The Royal Flying Corps, although in Texas for only a short time, had a beneficial and lasting influence on aviation in this country. (1992)"
Date cemetery was established: 1917

Visiting hours: