Blanton Observatory -- Southern Methodist University, University Park TX
A small observatory on the campus of Southern Methodist University in University Park TX

In 1934 J. W. Blanton and his wife gave this observatory to Southern Methodist University. According to the SMU Registrar, it is still in occasional use today.

From the SMU website: (visit link)

"The Blanton Student Observatory was gifted by Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Blanton in 1934. It was originally constructed on the land where the Fondren Science Building now sits. It was moved between 1945 and 1946 to its present location behind Dallas Hall, “high on the hilltop.” When the observatory was built, the campus and surrounding neighborhood was much darker at night making it a perfect location for late-night Astronomy lessons.

Despite the lit streets nearby, the observatory is still used by the Physics and Geology departments. The Blanton Student Observatory has a rotating roof that opens and houses a telescope built in 1910. The telescope is still in excellent working condition and on clear, dry nights students can use it to watch the night skies."

J. W. Blanton was an early supporter and founder of SMU. His papers are located in the SMU Archive at the DeGolyer Library in Dallas: (visit link)

"Creator: Blanton, J.W., Sr.
Title: J.W. Blanton, Sr. papers
Inclusive Dates: 1910-1954

Abstract: Jephthah W. Blanton was a member of the Educational Commission of 1910 which established Southern Methodist University. He remained a friend and donor to the university for many decades. This collection includes correspondence, papers and signed notes by J.W. Blanton, Sr. concerning SMU and its financial history, two scrapbooks given to Robert Hyer and Umphrey Lee by Blanton. Especially note that Dr. Lee's scrapbooks contain photographs of campus buildings circa 1938.

Accession No: SMU 1992.0139
Extent: 1 box (0.25 linear feet)
Language: Material is in English
Repository Southern Methodist University Archives, DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University
Biographical Note

Jephthah W. Blanton was a member of the Educational Commission of 1910 which established Southern Methodist University. He was also an outstanding Methodist layman and a leader in the business and civic affairs of Dallas. He worked on behalf of vital interests in the community and region and remained a dedicated friend of Southern Methodist University for half a century. In 1961, he was conferred a Doctor of Laws honorary degree from SMU.

Mr. and Mrs. Blanton donated the funds for the Blanton Student Observatory in 1934 when SMU was more in the country than it is today, as well as a scholarship and many numerous donations to SMU.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

This collection contains a number of documents from and about Southern Methodist University’s early history. Among them are two histories of SMU’s first years written by J.W. Blanton. Sr., documents concerning the founding of SMU by the Methodist church, and documents concerning a loan given by Mr. Blanton in the amount of $2,000 to SMU in 1919."
Observatory Purpose: Research

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes