No. 1774, Zamek Prostejov, CZ
Prostejov Chateau
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN
The town of Prostejov is part of the Olomouc Region. The town comes into existence in 1141 as a small settlement of Prostejovice, deriving its name from Lord Prostej. The first written records about the town, also referred to as the Jerusalem of Hana, date back to the first half of the 12th century. The historical core of the town has been declared a historical town preserve.

The chateau, formerly part of the city walls, was constructed by Johann of Pernštejn in 1522–1526. In the late 16th century, it was redeveloped in Renaissance style, which is documented by an entrance portal of historic and artistic value which ranks amongst the most beautiful portals in Moravia. In the mid-17th century, both the city and the chateau were burnt down by the Swedes. The last conversion of the building dates back to the early 20th century when a sgraffito façade was constructed. Now there is a Regional Tourist Centre.

CZ
Renesancní zámek, který stojí v centru mesta na západní strane námestí, je jednou z rady pametihodností mesta Prostejova v Olomouckém kraji. Zámek je patrová ctyrkrídlá budova uzavírající nevelké obdélníkové nádvorí, vybudovaná v letech 1522 – 1526 Janem z Pernštejna.

Zámek byl zasazen do mestských hradeb, které byly pro tento úcel prolomeny. V roce 1599 získali zámek Lichtenštejnové. V roce 1643 vypálili zámek Švédové, poté byl pouze nouzove opraven a sloužil jako sýpka a byty úredníku. Na pocátku 19. století byla v cásti zámku zrízena textilní manufaktura. V roce 1868 získala zámek rodina Chmelarových a ucinila z nej centrum ceského kulturního života. V roce 1893 koupil zámek úverní spolek Záložna a zastavárna v Prostejove, který zchátralou zámeckou budovu opravil, fasády byly vyzdobeny sgrafity. V letech 1894 – 1906 bylo na zámku muzeum i v soucasné dobe je zámecký areál verejnosti prístupný.
Opening Times:

Rating: