Dallas Hall
The historic marker on the front of Dallas Hall, at Southern Methodist University

This historic marker is affixed to the front of Dallas Hall, an iconic building on the campus of Southern Methodist University in Dallas. Dallas hall is listed on the national Register of Historic Places, and is incorporated into the school's formal logo.

Marker Text:
SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY When Dallas was selected in 1911 as the site for a new Methodist university, local citizens pledged 622.5 acres of land and $300,000. In appreciation, the first building on campus was named Dallas Hall. SMU President Robert S. Hyer chose the Chicago Branch of Shepley, Rutan & Coolidge to design the Hall. Influenced by Thomas Jefferson's plan for the University of Virginia, it opened in 1915 and for a decade housed all classrooms, university offices, the chapel and the library. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979