Titterten, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Titterten.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The municipality:

Titterten is a municipality in the district of Waldenburg in the canton of Basel-Land with about 420 residents. The village is situated on a ridge between the two Frenke valleys on the edge of the Jura folds.

The area has been inhabited continuously since the early Middle Ages, the oldest traces date back to the 6th century. In addition, there were also findings from Celtic and Roman times on the area of the municipality, but not at the place of the present village.

In 1152 the village was first mentioned, it was owned by the Counts of Frohburg. In 1400 the Frohburg properties came to the city of Basel. Since 1798 Titterten belongs to the district of Waldenburg.

In the 18th century there was, due to the textile industry, an economic boom in the previously poor rural community. Until the construction of a water pipe from Wasserfallen in 1902, Titterten struggled regularly with water scarcity.

Even today, the town is a mainly agricultural area.

The town hall:

The town hall of Titterten is a building in the village center, which probably dates from the 1990s. Apart from the column in front of the entrance, there is no difference from other recent houses in the area.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Titterten ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Waldenburg im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 420 Einwohnern. Das Dorf liegt auf einem Höhenzug zwischen den beiden Frenkentälern am Rand des Faltenjuras.

Die Gegend war seit dem frühen Mittelalter durchgängig besiedelt, älteste Spuren stammen aus dem 6. Jahrhundert. Daneben gab es auf dem Gemeindegebiet aber auch Funde aus keltischer und römischer Zeit, allerdings nicht am Ort des heutigen Dorfes.

1152 wurde der Ort erstmals erwähnt, er war im Besitz der Grafen von Frohburg. Im Jahr 1400 kamen die Frohburgischen Güter an die Stadt Basel. Seit 1798 gehört Titterten zum Bezirk Waldenburg.

Im 18. Jahrhundert gab es durch die Textilverarbeitung eine wirtschaftlichen Aufschwung, der vorher ärmlichen Landgemeinde. Bis zum Bau einer Wasserleitung von Wasserfallen 1902 hatte Titterten regelmässig mit Wasserknappheit zu kämpfen.

Auch heute noch ist die Gemeinde stark landwirtschaftlich geprägt.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Titterten ist ein Gebäude im Dorfzentrum, das vermutlich aus dem 1990er Jahren stammt. Ausser der Säule vor dem Eingang unterscheidet es sich nicht von anderen jüngeren Wohnhäusern in der Umgebung.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 42