Polk County Court House No. 2 - Cedartown, GA
16S E 661154 N 3765020
Built as City Hall, Police Station, Fire Department and Lyceum in 1935, was restored and became courthouse in 1976.

County of courthouse: Polk County
Loation of courthouse: Main St. & Prior St., Cedartown

"Once Cedartown began building a water system, it established a fire company in 1898. Lacking a proper fire station, Cedartown built its first City Hall to house it in 1901. It was of the Romanesque revival style designed to match the nearby Courthouse and jail, and also included the City Council, recorder's office, and a public auditorium called the Lyceum. A new City Hall, designed by Atlanta architect, O.C. Poundston was built on the site in 1935 with WPA funding. The City Hall was replaced by the Civic Complex in 1976 and became a courthouse annex, now called "Polk County Courthouse Number 2."' ~ Polk County Historical Society

Year Built: 1935

Current Use of Building: county courts

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Otis Clay Poundston

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1976 to present

Physical Address:
100 Prior St., Cedartown, GA 30125

Hours:
HOURS OF OPERATION Monday: 9:00AM - 5:00PM Tuesday: 9:00AM - 5:00PM Wednesday: 9:00AM - 5:00PM Thursday: 9:00AM - 5:00PM Friday: 9:00AM - 5:00PM