Grateful Memory - Norwich, NY
18T E 456944 N 4708923
This white stone monument is on the lawn in front of the Chenango County Courthouse. There is an eagle with wings spread standing in the center at the top, with a sunrise below it. The text is in the center and the names of the dead on each side.
Location: New York, United States

text: "This memorial erected in honor of the men and women of this community who served their country in World War II. We hold in grateful memory these men who died to preserve our way of life. Grant them eternal rest. Erected by Lt. Warren E. Eaton D.S.C. Post 189 of the American Legion 1951"

Our honored dead
George L. Abbott, Marshall E. Armstrong, Carl C. Babcock, Robert P. Barber, Emory P. Barkley, Waldo W. Becraft Jr., Edward T. Byrne, Frank T. Cinamella, Robert A. Cipollo, Garland L. Crandall, Anthony A. Danela, John J. Distefano, Lewis G. Eaton, Claude Frink, Wheeler Frink, George W. Gale, Robert P. Guinn, Charles F. Hale, George S. Hannah, Clarence B. Heidrich, Ralph E. Hoover, Robert C. Howard, Gordon Huntley, Horace E. Jackson, Kenneth F. Karlson, Carl S. LaRock, Thomas A. Machio, Joseph J. Maiurano, Leroy C. Manley, Oren L. McGlade, Vincent K. McInerney, John J. McNeil, David Miner, Kenneth W. Moxley, John J. Mulligan, Ray E. Myers, Anthony J. Natoli, Giovanni J. Natoli, Bernard J. O'Neil, Charles E. Pertilla, Eli A. Powell, Sherman L. Schuck, Ellis T. Shoemaker, Russell E. Skahan, High S. Stone Jr., Albert Townsend, Alfred J. Trehannon, Robert J. VanPelt, Walter Walinski, Gordon E. Williams, Tracey F. Wilson, Andrew S. Ziegler
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1951

Property Permission: Public