Synagogue - Ledec nad Sázavou, Czech Republic
33U E 520164 N 5504687
Baroque synagogue from 1729 in Ledec nad Sázavou recently used as museum dedicated to history of former local Jewish community.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The Jewish synagogue lies not far from Husovo námestí Square, on Na Potoce Street. The former 1606 synagogue was built out of wood, and after a fire in the 18th century, it was replaced by a new, single-storey building in the Folk Baroque style. Unfortunately, this new synagogue succumbed to fire as well.
It was then renovated in the Classicist style, with the original vaulted ceilings, stucco work, and women's gallery. After the war, the synagogue was used for storage. Following its reconstruction during the 1990s, the synagogue now hosts occasional expositions and concerts.

Cited from (visit link)
Status: Converted to other use