Former Residential Building - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389727 N 6060934
This former residential building, constructed in the Gothic architectural style, is located in the Old Town of Vilnius, Lithuania. It was built at the end of the 15th century or the beginning of the 16th century. It is now the home of the Pilies Galerija and is located at Pilies Street 12.
Location: Lithuania

"The construction of stone buildings became more widespread after the fire of 1471 when the majority of wooden houses of residents of the city burned down. At the end of the 15th century people started constructing stone buildings on almost all the present territory of the Old Town; there were only a few such houses on auxiliary streets, meanwhile the number of stone houses on the main streets in the area (Didžioji, Pilies, Vokieciu, and Traku) was growing rapidly. The locals also started building an increasing number of two-storey houses; the first three-storey buildings and even palaces — distinguished for their decoration and luxury — of the noblemen who had decided to settle in the capital city were built on this territory, too. The first Gothic style buildings of the town-dwellers were rectangular; most often these buildings contained three rooms, and their back side was facing the street. Commercial premises or workshops, or sometimes the staircase leading to the basement that also served the purpose of commercial premises or storage of goods, would often be closest to the street. The room in the middle would serve as a hallway connected to the cooking area (Lith. virene) with a chimney constructed in the vault (this was the room used for preparing food). The premise that used to be on the inner side of the house and the rooms on the first floor of the building (in case it was a two-storey building) served as residential premises in most cases."

--Source (visit link)

Additional information is available at the following website translated from Lithuanian to English (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1500

Architectural Period/Style: Gothic