Barnett Springs TX
A state historic marker affixed to a chunk of local stone along the US 190 east of San Saba

This historic marker is located about 3 miles east of the San Saba Courthouse square on the US 190. It is affixed to a monument of smoothed local limestone in a highway pullout.

The marker reads as follows:

"Site of
Barnett-Hamrick Settlement, 1855-1895

John W. Barnett and family with sons-in-law, Burrell L. and Tom P. L. Hamrick settled large tract of land here. Founded community of Simpson Creek. Were first in area to farm as well to irrigate crops. Were active in local commerce. Helped organize county. First camp meeting and one of first schools were held here. (1969)"

Barnett couldn't make his town go, but the natural gas trapped in and under the shame formation that bears his name has pumped billions of dollars into the Texas economy since 2002. At one time, it was the most productive natural gas field in the US.

From the Railroad Commission of Texas: (visit link)

"Barnett Shale Information

What is the Barnett Shale?

The Barnett Shale is a hydrocarbon-producing geological formation of great economic significance to Texas. It consists of sedimentary rocks and the productive part of the formation is estimated to stretch from the city of Dallas west and south, covering 5,000 square miles (13,000 km²) and at least 18 counties.

Some experts say that the Barnett Shale is the largest onshore natural gas field in the United States. The field name for the productive portion of the Barnett Shale formation has been designated as the Newark, East Field by the Texas Railroad Commission.

History of the Barnett Shale
John W. Barnett settled in the San Saba County during late 19th century and named a local stream the Barnett Stream. In the early 20th century during a mapping exercise, geologists noted a thick black organic-rich shale in an outcrop close to the stream and named it the Barnett Shale.

The Barnett Shale has acted as an important source and sealing cap rock for conventional oil and gas reservoirs in the area. It was thought that only a few of the thicker sections close to Fort Worth would support economic drilling. It was not until the 1980's with new advances in horizontal drilling and well fracturing technology used by Mitchell Energy, a small independent, that the potential of the Barnett Shale was realized. Significant drilling activity did not begin until gas prices increased in the late 1990's. Devon Energy acquired Mitchell Energy in 2002, and has established itself as the leading producer from the Barnett Shale. The success that independents have had in producing from the Barnett Shale is beginning to attract the interest of the large majors, like Exxon."

More on the Barnett Shale: (visit link)
Reason for Abandonment: Economic