Historic Route 66 - Magnolia Gas Station - Shamrock, Texas.
14S E 386426 N 3897643
Historic Route 66 - This former Magnolia Vintage Gas Station was restored with private donations. The sign is a bit inauthentic since the flying Pegasus symbol was not used until later when Magnolia became Mobilgas. Located in Shamrock, Texas.

Historic Route 66 - There are several attractions in Shamrock, Texas.
The Water Tower that dominates the towns skyline.
Most famously the beautiful Tower Conoco station in Shamrock, Texas. This station was used as the inspiration for “Ramone’s Body Shop” in the Disney/Pixar movie “Cars”. The second is the focus of this waymark the Magnolia Gas Station & its gravity feed vintage Gas Pumps.

Magnolia Gas Station is another casualty of the interstate opening & was derelict for many years. The Vintage Gas station was restored by public subscription, to preserve this fine example of Americana & Petrolia.

Websites Featuring - Magnolia Service Station:
(visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)