FIRST -- Road in Lamapas County, US190 W of Lometa TX
14R E 554319 N 3454079
A state historic marker located west of Lometa TX on the US 190 preserves the history of an important early Texas frontier road, and the first road in what became Lamapasas County.

This state historic marker is located west of Lometa near the Salt Creek bridge on the US 190 between Brady and Lampasas.

This marker preserves the history of the Fort Phantom Hill Road, which wound through the Texas Frontier to Fort Phantom Hill, was built near Abilene in the 1850s. Today (2015) Fort Phantom Hill is a beautifully preserved and restored Texas frontier fort, open to the public. The Fort Phantom Hill Road, on the other hand -- not so much.

For more on Fort Phantom Hill, see here: (visit link)

The marker reads as follows:

"PHANTOM HILL ROAD

In 1851-52, in a major reorganization of the frontier defense system, the U.S. Army built a line of 7 forts between the Red River and the Rio Grande to protect the scattered remote settlements and travel routes to California. On Nov. 14, 1851, Fort Phantom Hill was established near present Abilene (120 miles NW) by Col. J. J. Abercrombie and the 5th Infantry.

The Phantom Hill Road, the vital transportation and communication link between the fort and military headquarters at Austin (80 miles SE), was the first road in Lampasas County, and crossed at this site. Supply trains of up to 24 wagons drawn by mules, horses, and oxen passed along this route to the frontier fort. The road was used primarily by the military until the abandonment of Fort Phantom Hill on April 6, 1854, but also served as a thoroughfare for early settlers entering the region and continued in that capacity until after the Civil War.

About 1870, traffic passing through the area was diverted to the Senterfitt Stage Station (1.5 miles SW), and this section of the road abandoned. Several isolated segments of the Phantom Hill Road remain in use in the county, and physical evidence of the Emy's Creek Crossing (200 yards south) still exists. (1974, 1993)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location