(Historic) Meadow Bridge - Shelburne NH
19T E 335290 N 4918865
Built in 1897 the Meadow Bridge has been replaced by a modern structure, however lies on the banks of the Androscoggin River.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Meadow Bridge was a historic bridge across the Androscoggin River located on a spur of North Road in Shelburne, New Hampshire. It was a multi-span pin-connected truss bridge that was the first on its site when it was built in 1897 by the Groton Bridge and Manufacturing Co. The bridge consisted of three central through Pratt trusses, one pony Pratt truss, and one steel girder section. The ends of the bridge rested on stone abutments, while the interior spans were supported by circular steel piers filled with concrete and anchored in place by timber piles. The bridge was bypassed in 1984 by a modern bridge.[2] In 2004 it was dismantled and stored on the banks of the river for future rehabilitation.

Length of Span:

www: