Jan Hus & 1840 Hus Asteroid - Ledec nad Sázavou, Czech Republic
33U E 519972 N 5504732
Asteroid 1840 bears name of the Czech church reformer Jan Hus. The monument with a statue of the Czech priest, philosopher, early Christian reformer is located on the main square in Ledec nad Sázavou.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Statue of Jan Hus (total heights about 4 meters) is placed on the west side of Hus Square. The impetus for its creation was made by a local theater company Tyl in 1921, when the ceremonial stone was laid. The statue made sculptor Rudolf Tábor Kabes of artificial stone. Jan Hus in his right hand holds an open book with the inscription "Truth prevails" and on the pedestal is the inscription "Love one another, every wish for the truth." The statue was unveiled in May 1926.

Jan Hus

"Jan Hus (c. 1369 – 6 July 1415), often referred to in English as John Hus or John Huss, was a Czech priest, philosopher, early Christian reformer and master at Charles University in Prague."

More details can be found on (visit link)

1840 Hus (provisional designation 1971 UY) is a main belt asteroid discovered in 1971 by the Czech astronomer Luboš Kohoutek. It is named after Jan Hus, the fifteenth century Bohemian theologian and reformer.

1840 Hus Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: L. Kohoutek