Owatonna Free Public Library - Owatonna, MN
15T E 482141 N 4881337
The Owatonna Public Library is a library in Owatonna, Minnesota, United States. It is a member of Southeastern Libraries Cooperating, the southeastern Minnesota library region.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"The Owatonna Free Public Library is located at 105 North Elm Street, one block east of Owatonna’s central business district. TheNeo-Classic styled library was designed in 1899 by the Des Moines, Iowa architect Frank A. Gutterson.

"The two story library is constructed of buff colored brick and kasota stone. The building is executed in a modified Greek cross with projecting central bays on the east and west (front) facades. The Neo-Classic ornamentation on the exterior of the library consists of acroteria above the pediments and above the west entrance, doric pilaster strips at each corner of the building with egg and dart design on the capitals, diminutive doric columns dividing the second story windows, simple trabated cornices above the first story windows, and symmetrically faced copper chimneys. The roof is constructed of red tile.

"The library facilities are housed on the first floor of the library and in the basement; the second floor of the library is used as a meeting room and art gallery. The main reading room on the first floor is located at the intersection of the two arms of the cross. Unfluted corinthian columns in this section form an impressive colonnaded atrium. In 1954, the first floor of the library was remodeled to meet standards of lighting, arrangement, and decoration. An additional stack area was located in the basement as a result of this remodeling. The remodeling did not affect the integrity of the library.

"The significance of the Owatonna Free Public Library lies both in the .pa£e that it has played in the intellectual and cultural growth of the town of Owatonna and in the architectural style which it represents.

"Owatonna's Free Public Library was established in 1896 as a result of a legacy of $5,000 from one of Owatonna's leading citizens. In 1898 and 1899 public funds were voted to make possible the erection of the library building, which established a tradition of supplementing public funds with private gifts. During the fall of 1898 the plans of the present building were perfected by Frank Alder Gutterson, of the architectural firm of Smith and Gutterson, DesMoines, Iowa. Gutterson designed a two storyNeo-Classic building to serve as Owatonna’s library. The Owatonna firm of Hammel and Anderson was commissioned in 1899 to construct the library. The library was officially dedicated on February 22, 1900.

"The Owatonna Free Public Library continues to serve the growing Owatonna area as its primary reference facility."

Cited from National Register of Historical Places - Nomination Form
105 N. Elm St.