The Columns - Tallahassee, FL, USA
16R E 760903 N 3370951
Also known as The William "Money" Williams Mansion, The Columns is a historic home in Tallahassee, Florida.

From the Downtown Tallahassee Historic Trail brochure:

THE COLUMNS
100 North Duval Street
Built: c. 1830
Style: Greek Revival
William "Money" Williams built this structure which served as his office as President of the newly chartered Bank of Florida and as a home for his wife and ten children. Its original location was Park Avenue and Adams Street. The Columns is ... the oldest surviving building within the original city limits of Tallahassee. Open: Mon. – Fri., 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.

The following information is from Wikipedia:

"The Columns (also known as The William "Money" Williams Mansion) is a historic home in Tallahassee, Florida. It was built around 1830. It is located at 100 North Duval Street. On May 21, 1975, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. The building is the present home of the James Madison Institute. It is a former home of Benjamin Chaires."

The following information was formerly posted on the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

Tallahassee THE COLUMNS 100 N. Duval St. c. 1830 (moved in 1971). Greek Revival. 2 and a half stories, brick, 2-story pedimented entrance portico. Built for William W. Williams, first president of the Bank of Florida. Originally the house served as residence and bank. One of the oldest houses in Tallahassee.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1830

Architectural Period/Style: Greek Revival