Smathers-Demorse House - Clarksville, TX, USA
15S E 309855 N 3721106
The Smathers-Demorse House, also known as the Colonel Charles DeMorse House, is located in Clarksville in Red River County, Texas

A Texas State Historical Survey Committee medallion and plate are affixed on the home at its entry, and an old stone marker is located on the front lawn of the home of Colonel Charles De Morse. The old stone marker reads as follows:

(1816-1887)
Pioneer soldier, statesman and publisher. Founder and editor of the Northern Standard 1842-1887, first and most important newspaper in the region during that period. Around two logs rooms built in 1833, he erected his colonial home in which he resided until his death. Occupied continuously since by his descendants. Could this old home, that he so loved, speak, fascinating tales it might unfold.

Erected by the State of Texas. 1936.

The following information is from the TexasEscapes.com website:

When Colonel Charles DeMorse -- widely acclaimed as the father of Texas journalism -- died at Clarksville in 1887, he left behind what has become one of Texas' rarest buildings.

The DeMorse house, Clarksville's oldest structure, was originally built as a two-room log cabin with a central hallway in 1833, three years before Texas won its independence from Mexico.

The Red River County Historical Society has embarked on a $1 million fundraising effort that could lead to the restoration of the early Greek revival home as an educational museum of early Texas architecture and the remarkable life of Colonel DeMorse. "This structure is in danger of complete demise without immediate intervention," said the Society.

Anyone who has read a history of Texas in the 1800s will find many references to the Clarksville Standard, which DeMorse founded as the Northern Standard in 1842. It was one of Texas' foremost newspapers, largely because DeMorse not only recorded Texas history; he was one of the principal makers of it.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1833

Additional Dates of Construction: