Demas Adams House - Worthington, OH, USA
17T E 327906 N 4439549
The Demas Adams House, also known as the Adams-Heath House and the Frank G. Corbin House, is the oldest wood framed house in Franklin County, Ohio. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
Location: Ohio, United States

The following information is from the City of Worthington website:

"Adams-Heath House (a k a Demas Adams House) - 721 High Street

The 1817-18 Adams-Heath House is the oldest frame home in Worthington. The interior retains much of its original woodwork and detailing. Demas Adams married one of Kilbourne's step-daughters and operated a boarding house in conjunction with Kilbourne's Worthington Hotel. While living here in the mid-century Methodist minister Rev. Uriah Heath inaugurated a tree-planting program for the village green."

The following additional information is from a book titled Ohio Historic Places Dictionary:

"The oldest of the early-19th-century braced frame houses in Worthington, the Demas Adams House is in an excellent state of preservation. It was built for Demas Adams in 1818, who married one of James Kilbourn's (the founder of Worthington) daughters. It was designed in the Federal style of horizontal wood siding, constructed on a limestone foundation. It is rectangular in shape and is five bays by three bays. The gabled roof is covered with shingles. The wood siding has been replaced in 1952 over the original black walnut siding. The interior is still in good condition with its ash floors, and still possesses its original fireplaces and woodwork. It was the home in the 1850s of Reverend Uriah Heath, a Methodist minister, who was one of the founders of the Worthington Female Seminary."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1818

Additional Dates of Construction: