Slicing Beets Factory - Parker, Idaho
remnants of the slicing beets factory located in Parker, Idaho
Location: Idaho, United States

These remnants of a slicing beets factory, are located in Parker, Idaho. It was an auxiliary factory, belonging to Fremont County Sugar Company.

The factory ran from 1904-1914. From the side of the road a sign tells a little bit of the plant's history. It says as follow:

"In October of 1903, Dyer and Company contracted the construction of a sugar factory in an area south of this location, later to be known as Sugar City. In early 1904, a further contract was signed to construct an auxiliary slicer at this site. This factory extracted the beet juice, which was then pumped to the Sugar City Factory for purification. All that remains today is the building foundation and battery walls. Visitors welcome."

Today, the site is privately own & cared of by its currant owners, Arden and Cris Bell.

(visit link)

Parker is a city in Fremont County, Idaho, United States. The population was 305 at the 2010 census. It is part of the Rexburg, Idaho Micropolitan Statistical Area.

Source: Wikipedia
Type: Remnant

Fee: no

Hours:
privately own, non-profit, historical site open to public during hours of daylight wiht no cost to look at some local history