Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
The town hall of Waldshut-Tiengen is a baroque building in the town part Waldshut.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN:

The city:

Waldshut-Tiengen is the capital town of the district of Waldshut in Baden-Württemberg with about 23,000 residents. It consists of the two core cities Waldshut and Tiengen and 10 other villages, all of which were independent municipalities until well into the 1960s.

Waldshut was first mentioned in 1256. It was probably founded by the Habsburgs, to which it belonged until the late 18th century.

Tiengen was first mentioned in 858, in the 13th century it belonged to the barons of Krekingen and the Bishopric of Constance, in the 18th century to the rule Schwarzenberg in Klettgau.

Both cities were besieged, conquered, damaged or even destroyed in countless wars.

From 1806, both cities were part of the Grand Duchy of Baden. 1975, the two cities joined together with Gurtweil (and ten other villages which had already been incorporated earlier) to become Waldshut-Tiengen. Thus the new city had about 20,000 inhabitants and received the legal status of a major district town.

The town hall:

The Town Hall of Waldshut-Tiengen is located in the old town of Waldshut. The three-storey baroque building has a richly decorated entrance and a distinctive sundial on the top floor. It was built in 1766 by Ferdinand Weitzenegger after the old town hall was destroyed in the great fire of 1726.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Waldshut-Tiengen ist Kreisstadt des Landkreises Waldshut in Baden-Württemberg mit etwa 23000 Einwohnern. Sie besteht aus den beiden Kernstädten Waldshut und Tiengen, sowie 10 weiteren Ortsteilen, die bis in die 1960er Jahre alle eigenständige Gemeinden waren.

Waldshut wurde 1256 erstmals erwähnt. Es wurde vermutlich von Habsburg gegründet, denen es bis Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts gehörte.

Tiengen wurde 858 erstmals erwähnt, im 13. Jahrhundert gehörte es dem Freiherren von Krekingen und dem Hochstift Konstanz, im 18. Jahrhundert zur Herrschaft Schwarzenberg im Klettgau.

Beide Städte wurden in zahllosen Kriegen belagert, erobert, beschädigt oder gar zerstört.

Ab 1806 waren beide Städte Teil des Grossherzogtums Baden. 1975 schlossen sich die beiden Städte zusammen mit Gurtweil (und zehn weiteren Dörfern, die schon früher eingemeindet worden waren) zu Waldshut-Tiengen zusammen. Damit hatte die neue Stadt über 20'000 Einwohner und wurde zur Grossen Kreisstadt.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus der Stadt Waldshut-Tiengen befindet sich in der Altstadt von Waldshut. Das dreistöckige barocke Gebäude hat einen reich geschmückten Eingang und eine markante Sonnenuhr auf dem Dachgeschoss. Es wurde 1766 von Ferdinand Weitzenegger erbaut, nachdem das alte Rathaus beim grossen Stadtbrand von 1726 zerstört worden war.
Name: Rathaus

Kaiserstraße 28-32