St. Peter Lutheran Church
14S E 607398 N 3714433
Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment, history, and service of the St. Peter Lutheran Church, located at 906 Hwy 59 N, Bowie, TX.

Marker Text:
German Lutheran immigrants who settled in this area in the late 19th century were added to The Rev. John C. Schulenberg's North Central Texas Mission itinerary in 1893. St. Peter Lutheran Church was organized in 1894. That year a small wood frame sanctuary was built on land (5 mi. NE) donated by Henry Husfeld. In 1903 The Rev. H.B. Wurthmann became St. Peter's first resident pastor and in 1919 a new sanctuary/school building was erected. One service a month was conducted in German until 1940. Church facilities were moved here in 1948. The church continues to serve the local community. (1993)