Lovell Historical Society - Lovell ME
19T E 349386 N 4890000
The headquarters is located in the Moses Hutchins House that is on the National Register of Historical Places.
Location: Maine, United States

The house and barn were built in 1839 and the additional ells to create a continuous structure were added later. The property was nominated as an example of New England connected farm complex under criterion C. The barn and house were built first with the first ell, a wood shed were added shortly after. The barn was built as a typical English barn which is distinguished by the doors located on the side of the barn. It evolved into a typical New England style barn where the doors appear on the gable end of the barn. The farm was used for various agricultural products from butter and potatoes, sheep rearing, cattle and corn raising. Today the house and barn served as Lovell Historical Society headquarters.
Jct. of ME 5 and Old Stage Rd
Lovell, ME