Quellington School - Western Australia
A former one room school
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The former Quellington School is now a Farm-Stay business, the classroom is now the lounge area, (with the blackboards still in place), and the teacher's accomodation bedrooms.
The first school house was built of mud and Straw bricks by Mr Samuel Gentle for the education of his children. After a short time other settlers of Quellington asked Mr Gentle if their children could join the 'Gentle School' (as it was commonly referred to). This was agreed to for the payment of one shilling per week to help pay the teacher's salary. As numbers grew, Mr Gentle donated 1.5 acres of his land to the Education Department for a school with living quarters to be built. The school was built in 1885 of brick and mortar, using the 'English Garden Wall' style of bricklaying. The school opened and closed many times due to numbers of children in the district. It was finally closed on October 27, 1944
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1885