Elk City, Oklahoma.
14S E 460304 N 3918816
Elk City is a city located on Interstate 40, & Route 66, in Beckham County, Oklahoma. Elk City is most famous for the largest oil drilling rig in the World. The historic U.S. Route 66 & The National Route 66 Museum. located in Elk City, Oklahoma.

The Coordinates were taken at the Elk City sign which is dwarfed by the giant Route 66 logo, standing near the entrance to an amazing Old Town Museum Complex, which features four museums, The National Route 66 Museum, Farm & Ranch Museum, Blacksmith Museum, and the Old Town Museum.
You can visit exhibits from all eight States that the Mother Road passes through. All on display in this roadside attraction, in the National Route 66 Museum at the Old Town Museum complex.

The Route 66 logo is on almost all buildings in the Town but the Downtown area is dominated by giant redundant oil rig.

"The National Route 66 Museum celebrates Route 66, not only in Oklahoma, but all eight Route 66 states. The museum focuses on the people who lived, worked and travelled the Mother Road and offers the road wanderer a walk through all eight states. The realistic murals and exhibits feature vintage automobiles and antiques from the hey-day of Route 66." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)