Unadilla, NY
18T E 476100 N 4685974
The Unadilla Rest Area has seperate spaces for trucks and cars, restrooms, vending machines and picnic tables.
Location: New York, United States

Restrooms
Pay telephones
Vending machines
Picnic areas
Pet walk
Handicapped parking spaces (2)
Car parking spaces (30)
Truck parking spaces (20)
test on historic sign:
"Historic New York
The Lost Peace

This area was once the gathering place for Torries and Indians bent on the destruction of American frontier settlements. In 1777, General Nicholas Herkimer met with Chief Joseph Brant and discussed a peace which might have ended the bloody raids on the Mohawk Valley. Brant was not intimidated by Herkimer's large escort of Tryon County militia, but instead challenged the Americans, saying that he was "ready for war." Herkimer returned north but the two met again on the bloody battlefield at Oriskany.

After Oriskany, in 1779, American forces destroyed the Indian villages ~~ real towns of stone houses with glass windows and brick chimneys ~~ and burned the corn. This left the Iroquois homeless and starving ~~ the unfortunate victims in a white man's war. The result was a migration of the Senecas and many of their Iroquois brothers to Canada."
Highway Number: US88

Highway Access Direction: East