Leroy "Satchel" Paige - Cooperstown, NY
18T E 506284 N 4727452
A statue of legendary baseball pitcher Leroy "Satchel" Paige is located on the south lawn of the National Baseball Hall of Fame at 25 Main Street, Cooperstown, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Until Jackie Robinson broke "the color barrier" in 1947, persons of color were not allowed to play baseball in the Major Leagues. They were resigned to play in the Negro Leagues. This sculpture of Leroy "Satchel" Paige is dedicated to all those whose contributions to baseball were diminished because of the color of their skin.

A life size bronze statue of Leroy "Satchel" Paige depicts him in the act of delivering a pitch. He has his right leg kicked high up in the air in a style that he made famous. In his right hand he holds a baseball, down low by his right side. He is wearing the uniform of the Negro League team the Kansas City Monarchs for which he played from 1940 to 1947. On July 9, 1948, Paige became the oldest person ever to make their first appearance in the the major leagues. At the age of 42 he played for the Cleveland Indians of the American League.

A square stone plaque to the left of Paige is inscribed:

Leroy "Satchel" Paige
2006
Cast Bronze
by
Stanley Bleifeld

In honor of the Negro leagues most
celebrated pitcher, and dedicated
to all those whose contributions
to the National Pastime were too
long diminished simply because
of the color of their skin.

Donated by Sports Illustrated with the
support of the Time Warner Foundation
July 28, 2006

Leroy "Satchel" Paige was born about July 7, 1906, in Mobile, AL. He got the nickname “Satchel” as a boy working as a luggage carrier at the train station in Mobile. He began his professional baseball career in the Negro Leagues in 1926 with the Chattanooga Black Barons and became its most popular player. He played in California, Maryland, North Dakota, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico and Mexico. Paige finally broke through to the Majors as a 42-year-old rookie, and was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1971. He died on June 8, 1982.