Their Longest, Coldest New Year's Eve - Stones River National Battlefield, Murfreesboro, TN
The chill of wind, and the chill of the unknown
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of display: Rutherford County
Location of display: Park Rd., Stones River National Battlefield, sidewalk at main entrance, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: National Park Service

The Longest, Coldest New Year's Eve
There was some talk [at Rosecrans' headquarters] of falling back. I do not remember who started the subject, but...I said...my men would be very much discouraged to have to abandon the field after their good fight of the day...Rosecrans, perceiving men moving up and down with torches said...'They have got entirely in our rear and are forming a line of battle by torchlight! ...[he] told us to go to our commands and prepare to fight or die.'
[us flag] Thomas Crittenden, major general, commanding the Left Wing

Soon after dark a small fire was built, and several of [our] men...had gathered to it...General Rosecrans came up and said 'You are my men and I don't like to have any of you hurt. Where the enemy see a fore like this, they know 25-30 men ae gathered ...and are sure to shoot at it. I advise you to put it out." Scarcely was he done speaking, when...a shot came just high enough to miss the heads of the party, and a shell exploded just beyond.
[US flag] Silas Canfield, captain, 21st Ohio Infantry Regiment

The groans of the poor wounded was heart-rending. I could not repress a few falling tears. I got off my horse and built fires for several...foe and friend. Many, many...that chilled to death...that night might have been saved could they but have had attendance.
[CSA flag] John Magee, corporal, Stanford's Mississippi Light Artillery

Nearly 30,000 Union soldiers spent New Year's Eve 1862 concentrated along Nashville Pike, the same highway you see just ahead.

1862
December 11
Midnight

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2000

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):