Saint Peter's Episcopal Church - Bainbridge, NY
18T E 460478 N 4682371
Saint Peter's is beside the village green in Bainbridge, NY. There is a cemetery alongside the church. Both are contributing places to the historic district.
Location: New York, United States

"St. Peter's congregation is a gathering of people from the small towns of Bainbridge, Afton, Sidney, Guilford and Masonville. An open, affirming and diverse group, we have one family friendly service at 10 a.m., with music. We have a small Sunday School, which we are working on growing, with a class for pre-school/kindergarten, a group for 8-12 year olds, and an adult group. These groups meet at 9 a.m. They share a light snack/breakfast at 8:45 before the beginning of their programs. Our historic church and large modernized rectory are located in the heart of Bainbridge on the town green. Our location allows us to provide a very visible presence in the community...With 77 communicants in good standing and an average weekly attendance of 31, St. Peter's is a type one parish."

--Source (visit link)

"Two historic churches face the green: to the southeast is the Federal style Presbyterian Church with a two-stage octagonal belfry; southwest of the park is St. Peter's Episcopal Church which retains its Gothic windows despite unsympathetic alterations to the facade and belfry. The cemetery, set off by an iron fence and a lich gate, faces the southern corner of the green...St. Peter's Episcopal Church was built on the south side of the common in 1826."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No