National Roman Museum, Palazzo Massimo alle Terme - Rome, Italy
33T E 292505 N 4641886
The main collection of Ancient Art was moved to the nearby Palazzo Massimo alle Terme, acquired by the Italian State in 1981.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The museum houses the Ancient Art (Sculpture, Painting, Mosaic Work and Goldsmith's Craft from the Republican Age to the Late Anquity) as well as the Numismatic Collection, housed in the "Medagliere", i.e. the Coin Cabinet.

The second floor houses frescoes, stucci and mosaics, including those from the villa of Livia, wife of Augustus, at Prima Porta on the Via Flaminia. It begins with the summer triclinium of Livia's Villa “ad Gallinas Albas”. The frescoes, discovered in 1863 and dating back to the 1st century BC, show a luscious garden with ornamental plants and pomegranate trees.

The Ground and First floor exhibit Sculptures of the period between the late Roman Republic and the early imperial period (2nd century BC to 1st century AD) such as the celebrated masterpieces of statuary, among them being the Lancellotti Discobolus (Discus Thrower), the Maiden of Antium and the Hermaphroditus Asleep, as well as magnificent sarcophagi such as the Sarcophagus of Portonaccio, with a battle scene carved in high relief.

The Museum's numismatic collection exhibited in the basement is the largest in Italy. Among the coins on exhibit are Theodoric’s medallion, the four ducats of Pope Paul II with the navicella of St Peter, and the silver piastre of the Pontifical State with views of the city of Rome.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 7€

Opening days/times:
Open every day from 9.00 to 19.45. Closed Mondays (except Easter Monday and during the "Week of Culture"), 1 January, 25 December. The ticket office closes one hour before closing time.

Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed