Blindfolded Justice - atop County Courthouse, Belle Fourche, SD
This one is holding a sword
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of courthouse: Butte County
Location of courthouse: 5th Ave., (US 85 -The Canam Hwy), Belle Fourche

"The Butte County Courthouse is a two-story structure with a daylight basement. The foundation rises to just below the first floor and the quoins are native sandstone from the Hot Springs, South Dakota quarry. The exterior walls are brick construction and symmetrically designed. The Late 19th Century Revival design exhibits Neo-classical "Renaissance Revival" and some "Beaux Arts" details. The dramatic portico boasts four ionic non-fluted columns ornamenting the projecting entrance from the front of the building. There is a large two-story wooden arch with a keystone over the entry doors. The roofs cornice hides a flat roof and centered over the portico is a beautiful statue of blindfolded Justice holding her scales. A large domed octagonal cupola rises from the center of the roof with alternating arched and flat windows repeating the arched key-stoned windows of the first floor and the flat key-stoned windows over the second floor. Its roof is six-sided and tiled in red clay tiles. Windows on the second story of the east side (rear) have been enclosed with brick. Windows on the original second floor, north and south sides have also been bricked-filled. The rectangular and arched windows on the west facade (front) have been enclosed on top and have been replaced with shorter windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form Narrative

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Lady Justice

Figure Type: Human