Laufenbrunnen - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
An 18th century fountain near the town hall of Laufenburg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Laufenbrunnen is located in front of the town hall, near the banks of the Rhine. The decagonal stone basin with the coat of arms of the city was created in 1763. The column in the center was originally a renaissance baluster from 1573.

Apparently, the street level was raised once since construction of the fountain, so that part of the emblem is now below the ground.

DE: Der Laufenbrunnen befindet sich vor dem Rathaus in der Nähe des Rheinufers. Der zehneckige Steintrog mit dem Stadtwappen wurde 1763 erstellt. Der Brunnenstock in der Mitte ist ein wieder verwendeter Renaissance Baluster aus dem Jahr 1573.

Offenbar wurde seit dem Bau des Brunnens das Strassenniveau einmal angehoben, so dass ein Teil des Wappens nun unter dem Boden liegt.