Lossi Plats 4 - Tallinn, Estonia
This marker provides the history of the building at Lossi Plats 4 in the Old Town area of Tallinn, Estonia.
Location: Estonia

The historical marker provides text in Estonian and English. The English text reads:

"In 1683 the site featured a single-storied dwelling. In 1711 the owner of the building was the former Swedish major-general Anton Wolmar von Schlippenbachile (1653-1721), who had been imprisoned under Poltava (1709) by Russians, had been befriended by the Tsar Peter I, and had been granted the rank of the major-general of the Russian Army. During his first visit to Tallinn in December 1711 Peter I and Catherine stayed in the house of their former enemy. The armorial epitaph of the host is displayed in the Dome Church. The house was rebuilt in the 2nd half of the XVII century into a double-storied structure. The stairwell, the woodwork and the tiled stoves have retained the classicist appearance of that period. The Tuscan Order pillared balcony imitates the balcony of the palace of Peter I in Kadriorg. After having exchanged aristocratic hands on numerous occasions over the years, the property was acquired by the Meyendorff family in 1844."
Group that erected the marker: City of Tallinn

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: