Hofmann Dry Goods Company
14R E 477743 N 3401816
Another historic Mason business with a historic marker, the Hofmann Dry Goods Company operated for many decades out of this building across from the Mason County Courthouse.

The Hofmann Dry Goods Company built this building in 1890, and served the citizens of mason County for many decades. Although the store is no longer in operation, the Hofmann family still owns this historic building on the north side of the courthouse square.

In 2015 a craft and antique mall called The Shooting Star operates here. See: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Founded by brothers-in-law William Hofmann and Ernest H. Bogusch, Hofmann and Ernest H. Bogusch, Hofmann and Company opened for business in August 1890, providing the citizens of Mason and the surrounding communities with a central supply and trading source. The name of the store changed to Hofman Dry Goods Company in 1903. In addition to selling general merchandise, it became a commodities brokerage firm and a popular downtown gathering place. An important part of Mason's economic and social history, the store has remained in the Hofmann family. (1991)