R. Grosse and Sons
14R E 477913 N 3401710
The historic marker in front of the R. Grosse Store in downtown Mason TX, on the east side of the Mason County Courthouse Square

The historic marker in front of the R. Grosse and Sons lumber store, a historic business in Mason that opened in town in 1895, and which is still in operation today (2015) as a hardware and lumber store.

See here: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Born and educated as an architect in Germany, Richard E. Grosse (1860-1944) came to Mason County in 1882. Settling first in Plehweville (Art), he worked as a stonemason and married Louisa Carolina Von Donop in 1886. He opened a lumberyard and, upon the births of his sons, named his business "R. Grosse and Sons." Moving to Mason in 1895, Grosse continued to operate his lumber business. Many public and private buildings in the area were designed by the Grosse firm, some featuring unique utilization of local materials in elaborate architectural styles. (1988)