Fort Boggy State Park - Centerville, TX
15R E 216533 N 3454171
Fort Boggy is located in Leon County and consists of 1,847 acres. The park’s location, midway between Dallas and Houston, and its proximity to Interstate 45 make it a popular rendezvous spot.

Excerpts from tpwd website:

Two tribes of Native Americans inhabited the area and were prone to raid settlements for livestock. A palisade fort (upright logs set in the ground) was built. Because of its proximity to Boggy Creek, it soon came to be called Fort Boggy. The fort was 75 yards square and enclosed two blockhouses and 11 dwellings that housed 75 people by the end of 1840. To protect the settlers, Republic of Texas President Mirabeau B. Lamar authorized the formation of a military company for the fort. As Indian attacks decreased and the need for the fort lessened, the fort fell into disrepair. After being farmed for almost a century the land around the fort was taken out of cultivation by the Sullivan family in the 1930s. After 60 years of lying fallow, this land along Boggy Creek has reclaimed much of the pristine beauty that characterized the region. In 1985 Eileen Crain Sullivan donated the land to the state to be developed as a state park.

From Texas Highways website:

On a gentle slope leading to the bathing beach, a playground and 20 concrete picnic tables are dappled by sunlight filtered through red and white oaks, maples, and sweet gums. A pavilion at the top of the hill, next to the parking lot, accommodates large groups.

The pavilion’s architectural style (called National Park Service Rustic) reminds me of similar facilities built throughout Texas parks by the Civilian Conservation Corps during the 1930s. But Texas prison labor constructed this native-red-ironstone shelter in the late 1990s.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Swimming, fishing, hiking and mountain biking are allowed. There is a boat ramp and the lake (approximately 15 acres) is open to small boats, canoes, kayaks, etc. The park also has a day use group pavilion, that can be reserved.

Park Fees:
None - it is free.