FIRST -- Cemetery in Mason County, Mason TX
The Crosby Cemetery is the first cemetery in Mason

Crosby Cemetery outside of Mason TX is the first cemetery created for the local settlers who started moving here in the 1850s.

Crosby Cemetery is located on the US 87 north of Mason. Many early mason County pioneers are buried here.

Here is the lising for this cmetery on Find-A-Grave: (visit link)

The state historic marker at the cemetery reads as follows:

"Crosby Cemetery

The first burial ground for the citizens of Mason and Koocksville, this cemetery traces its history to the 1850s. The oldest documented burial is that of Kate Lemburg, who died in 1856. Also interred here is Mason County's first sheriff, Thomas Milligan (1810-1860). The Crosby family purchased the property surrounding the cemetery in 1866, and it has been known as Crosby cemetery since that time. Those buried in the cemetery include members of the Crosby and other pioneer families. It stands as a reflection of the area's heritage. (1988)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location