Village Green - Bainbridge, NY
This village green is the center of the Bainbridge Historic District
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Village Green is an attractive centerpiece to the Village of Bainbridge, located at the corner of East and South Main streets. From Memorial Day until early November, every Saturday morning, flea market vendors come to the Green, bringing an ever-changing selection of goods for bargain shoppers. This well-landscaped space provides a gathering place for other events as well and a focal point for the town. It is the center of the Village’s large Memorial Day celebration...This common area was first laid out in 1875 and embellished with trees and shrubbery to establish an ornamental park. The distinctive fountain was added around 1900 along with the soldier’s monument. Other noted features of the park include a classic white gazebo that hosts concerts by the Bainbridge Old Time Band in the summer and monuments to the Vietnam War, the Korean War, and World Wars I and II."
Name: Bainbridge Village Green

Street Location: E. Main, S. Main, Church Street

Local Municipality: Bainbridge

State/Province, etc.: NY

Country: USA

Date Established: 1875

Monuments/Statues: Civil War Monument and other war memorials

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Civil War Monument

Fountains: Fountain mentioned was missing

Special Events: From Memorial Day until early November, every Saturday morning, flea market vendors come to the Green

Traditional Geocaches:
The Village Park