Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Swiss Laufenburg next to the bridge.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The city:

Laufenburg is the capital of the district of Laufenburg in the canton of Aargau with about 3300 residents. It is located directly on the German border to the German city of Laufenburg with which it was connected until 1801.

Laufenburg was first mentioned in 1173. About this time also the first Rhine bridge was built and shortly after the city fortified. In the 13th century the castle on the left bank side became the residence of the Counts of Habsburg-Laufenburg, but they had to sell their property already in 1386 to the parent line Habsburg-Austria. Since then, the town belonged to Anterior Austria and became an administrative center of the region. In the 30 Years War, the city was repeatedly occupied by the Swedes.

The areas occupied by France in 1797 were divided in 1801 by the Peace of Luneville between the Grand Duchy of Baden and Switzerland. The Rhine as a boundary line separated Laufenburg into two parts. The Baden part received about two-thirds of area of the municipality, but was sparsely populated and consisted essentially of a single road near the Rhine bridge with a few dozen houses and fewer than 300 inhabitants, the Swiss part of almost the entire Old Town with all administrative buildings but little agricultural land, accordingly, it was very complicated to re-arrange the ownership, which lasted well into the 1820s.

In 2010 the neighboring Sulz was incorporated, an agricultural area with several hamlets and many freestanding farms, so that the population almost doubled and the municipality area increased sixfold.

The town hall:

The town hall is a three-storey house with Gothic windows, which was built around 1600. The pointed arch windows on the ground floor belonged previously to the hospital chapel. The side front with the bay was redesigned in 1912.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Laufenburg ist die Hauptstadt des Bezirks Laufenburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 3300 Einwohnern. Es befindet sich unmittelbar an der deutschen Grenze gegenüber der deutschen Stadt Laufenburg mit der es bis 1801 verbunden war.

Laufenburg wurde 1173 erstmals erwähnt. Um diese Zeit wurde auch die erste Rheinbrücke gebaut und kurz darauf die Stadt befestigt. Im 13. Jahrhundert wurde die Burg auf der linksrheinischen Seite zur Residenz der Grafen von Habsburg-Laufenburg, die aber ihre Güter schon 1386 an die Stammlinie Habsburg-Österreich verkaufen mussten. Seither gehörte die Stadt zu Vorderösterreich und wurde zu einem Verwaltungszentrum der Region. Im 30-jährigen Krieg wurde die Stadt mehrmals von den Schweden besetzt.

Die 1797 von Frankreich besetzten Gebiete wurden 1801 im Frieden von Lunéville zwischen dem Grossherzogtum Baden und der Schweiz aufgeteilt. Der Rhein als Grenzlinie trennte Laufenburg in zwei Teile. Der badische Teil erhielt etwa zwei Drittel des Gemeindegebiets, war aber kaum besiedelt und bestand im wesentlichen aus einer einzigen Strasse bei der Rheinbrücke mit einigen Dutzend Häusern und weniger als 300 Einwohnern, der Schweizer Teil fast die ganze Altstadt mit allen administrativen Gebäuden aber wenig landwirtschaftliche Flächen. Entsprechend kompliziert war es deshalb, die Besitzverhältnisse zu ordnen, was auch bis in die 1820er Jahre dauerte.

2010 wurde das benachbarte Sulz eingemeindet, eine landwirtschaftliche Gegend mit mehreren Weilern und vielen frei stehenden Höfen, so dass sich die Einwohnerzahl beinahe verdoppelte und die Gemeindefläche versechsfachte.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus ist ein dreistöckiges Haus mit gotischen Fenstern, das um 1600 erbaut wurde. Die Spitzbogenfenster im Erdgeschoss gehörten zuvor zur Spitalkapelle. Die Seitenfront mit dem Erker wurde 1912 neu gestaltet.
Name: Rathaus

Laufenplatz 145