Laufenburg (Baden), BW, Germany
The town hall of German Laufenburg has a road running through it.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN:

The city:

Laufenburg is a city in the district of Waldshut in Baden-Württemberg with about 8800 inhabitants. It is situated directly on the Swiss border.

Laufenburg was first mentioned in 1173. About this time also the first Rhine bridge was built and shortly after the city fortified. In the 13th century the castle on the left bank side became the residence of the Counts of Habsburg-Laufenburg, but they had to sell their property already in 1386 to the parent line Habsburg-Austria. Since then, the town belonged to Anterior Austria and became an administrative center of the region. In the 30 Years War, the city was repeatedly occupied by the Swedes.

The areas occupied by France in 1797 were divided in 1801 by the Peace of Luneville between the Grand Duchy of Baden and Switzerland. The Rhine as a boundary line separated Laufenburg into two parts. The Baden part received about two-thirds of area of the municipality, but was sparsely populated and consisted essentially of a single road near the Rhine bridge with a few dozen houses and fewer than 300 inhabitants.

Until 1930 the city was called Kleinlaufenburg, since then Laufenburg (Baden). But still today the majority of the locals see Laufenburg as a unit and refer to the "major" and "inferior" part, as before the separation. By incorporations in the 1970s, the town grew to more than 8,000 inhabitants and is today now larger than the Swiss part, although this has also grown by a municipality merger.

The town hall:

The town hall of Laufenburg is a powerful three-storey stone house on the eastern end of the main street. The road leads right through the house, so that the town hall also serves as a gate to the old town. The house dates back to 1526, but was rebuilt in the classical style later. I could not find anything about its original function; because of its size and location, I think it is possible that it once served as a customs station and central warehouse.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Laufenburg ist eine Stadt im Landkreis Waldshut in Baden-Württemberg mit etwa 8800 Einwohnern. Es befindet sich unmittelbar an der Schweizer Grenze.

Laufenburg wurde 1173 erstmals erwähnt. Um diese Zeit wurde auch die erste Rheinbrücke gebaut und kurz darauf die Stadt befestigt. Im 13. Jahrhundert wurde die Burg auf der linksrheinischen Seite zur Residenz der Grafen von Habsburg-Laufenburg, die aber ihre Güter schon 1386 an die Stammlinie Habsburg-Österreich verkaufen mussten. Seither gehörte die Stadt zu Vorderösterreich und wurde zu einem Verwaltungszentrum der Region. Im 30-jährigen Krieg wurde die Stadt mehrmals von den Schweden besetzt.

Die 1797 von Frankreich besetzten Gebiete wurden 1801 im Frieden von Lunéville zwischen dem Grossherzogtum Baden und der Schweiz aufgeteilt. Der Rhein als Grenzlinie trennte Laufenburg in zwei Teile. Der badische Teil erhielt etwa zwei Drittel des Gemeindegebiets, war aber kaum besiedelt und bestand im wesentlichen aus einer einzigen Strasse bei der Rheinbrücke mit einigen Dutzend Häusern und weniger als 300 Einwohnern.

Bis 1930 hiess die Stadt Kleinlaufenburg, seither Laufenburg (Baden). Die Einheimischen sehen Laufenburg mehrheitlich noch als Einheit und sprechen vom "mehreren" und "minderen" Teil, wie vor der Trennung. Durch Eingemeindungen in den 1970er Jahren wuchs die Stadt auf heute über 8000 Einwohner an und ist somit inzwischen grösser als der schweizerische Teil, obwohl auch dieser sich durch eine Gemeindefusion vergrössert hat.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Laufenburg ist ein mächtiges dreistöckiges Steinhaus am östlichen Ende der Hauptstrasse. Die Strasse führ mitten unter dem Haus durch, so dass das Rathaus auch als Stadttor in die Altstadt dient. Das Haus stammt aus dem Jahr 1526, wurde aber später im Klassizistischen Stil umgebaut. Über seine ursprüngliche Funktion konnte ich nichts in Erfahrung bringen; aufgrund seiner Grösse und Lage halte ich es für möglich, dass es früher als Zollstation und zentrales Warenlager diente.
Name: Rathaus

Hauptstraße 30