Acme Dry Goods Building
14R E 530966 N 3401981
This medallion and plate marker is mounted on the stone front wall between the door and a window of this building on W. Main in Llano.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Acme Dry Goods Building
Address 109 W. Main
City Llano
County Llano
Subject Codes commercial buildings; markets, merchantiles
Year Marker Erected 1987
Designations Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Built in 1892 by Llano builder and stonemason John Goodman (8152-1935), this turn-of-the-century commercial row structure has housed a succession of dry goods merchants, including Mrs. Riley's Millinery, Carlton's Dry Goods, and a store operated by Martin Jacobs. It was purchased in 1919 by the Acme Dry Goods Company. The one-story brick structure features round-arch transoms, keystones, and double store-front windows. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1987