Reichenau Gap -- US 377 south of London TX
14R E 443685 N 3391290
The historic marker at the Reichenau Gap, a famous pioneer-era mountain gap in Kimble County, south of London.

The historic marker at a small roadside pullout along the US377 about a mile and a half south of London. The Reichenau Gap is a pass between two knob hills in this rugged area of Kimble County

The marker reads as follows:

"REICHENAU GAP

For more than 100 years, travelers followed the roads from mason to Junction through this pass. The earliest known Anglo settlers were the Frank Putman family, who settled approximately one mile northeast from Reichenau Gap. The geologic feature was named for Adolph A. Reichenau, a German emigrant who purchased the improved land from Frank Putman and settled in the Big Saline Valley in 1862. Reichenau moved from the area after losing over forty horses in three separate raids by native Americans in 1868 and 1869. Reichenau lived the remainder of his life in the Simonsville community in Mason County, and is buried, along with his family, in the Reichenau Cemetery near his home there. (1966, 2008)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"
Elevation (Official or GPSR reading): 1734