Lock 4 On The Millennium Ribble Link - Preston, UK
This is the 4th canal lock on the Millennium Ribble Link Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Millennium Ribble Link
"The Millennium Ribble Link is a Linear Water Park and new navigation which links the once-isolated Lancaster Canal in Lancashire, England to the River Ribble. It was opened in July 2002.

'The Recipient shall ensure that the participation of the (Millennium) Commission is publicised in all public statements or announcements, and in all promotional activity concerning the Project in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Commission'.

The Millennium Ribble Link includes what was Great Britain's first inland waterway to be constructed in nearly 100 years when it was opened in July 2002, and was the first to be built for leisure purposes only, not commercial use. It is a navigation – it is not a canal as boats can only travel in one direction on alternate days, The 4-mile (6.4 km) link connects the once-isolated Lancaster Canal to the River Ribble. From the Ribble it is possible to reach the main navigable system via the River Douglas and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal's Rufford Branch subject to tides and weather conditions.

The Millennium Ribble Link was built to celebrate the Millennium (the year 2000), and cost £6.54 million, of which just over £3 million was a grant from the Millennium Commission. The remaining £3.54 million was mainly from public funds." Extracted from this Wikipedia page

The Locks
For most of the route of the canal it follows the route of an existing stream called Savick Brook. Enhancements were made to straighten the route and by pass weirs.

There is a total height difference of 59 feet between the Lancaster Canal and the River Ribble. At this point lock number 4 drops the level of the canal by 9 feet 6 inches.

The chambers of all the locks on the canal are designed to take boats with maximum dimensions of 62 feet long and 14 feet and 6 inches wide.

Can you tell us who created the item: Millennium Ribble Link Trust

Condition of the item: Great