Claude, TX
14S E 284938 N 3887723
The city of Claude, TX was named for railroad engineer, Claude Ayers, who piloted the first Fort Worth & Denver passenger train here in 1887, when the town name was still "Armstrong City."

The Person

A Texas Historical Marker at the grave site of Claude Ayers, in Claude Cemetery, provides a bit of information:

(1854-1915) Locomotive engineer piloting the first Fort Worth & Denver passenger train to reach here, 1887. Town was given his name.

The Place

A Texas Historical Marker on the grounds of the Armstrong County Courthouse provides some background:

Founded when Fort Worth & Denver Railroad built into area (1887). Claude Ayers, engineer on first passenger train through here, suggested town be named for him - and citizens agreed.

Jerry Cavanaugh, first resident, gave land for town. Post office was granted in 1888, with E.H. Trice, postmaster. Claude won a close race for county seat, 1890. Tie-breaking vote was cast by famous rancher Chas. Goodnight.

Churches were established in 1890 and a school built in 1891. Noted Panhandle historian Laura V. Hamner was an early teacher. Town was incorporated in 1909.

Scenes for Paul Newman's 1963 movie Hud were filmed in Claude.

Year it was dedicated: 1887