Poste de Traite Chauvin Tadoussac - Québec, Canada
19U E 446705 N 5332209
Le Poste de Traite Chauvin est une réplique du premier poste de traite des fourrures établi en 1600 par Pierre Chauvin de Tonnetuit.The Poste de Traite Chauvin is a replica of the first fur trading post built in 1600 by Pierre Chauvin de Tonnetuit.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le poste de traite Chauvin est une réplique construite en 1942 par William H. Coverdale comme lieu d’exposition d’une collection d’objets associés au début de la colonie et témoignant des contacts entre Français et Amérindiens. Découvrez ce lieu, berceau de la naissance de la Nouvelle-France.
Ouvert de la mi-Mai à la mi-Octobre. Réservation requise pour groupes
418 235-4446, poste 232 (municipalité)

Chauvin Trading Post is a replica built in 1942 by William H. Coverdale to house an exhibition of artefacts associated with the beginning of the colony and testifying contacts between the French colonists and local natives. Discover this place, home of the birth of New France.
Open from mid-May to mid-October. Reservations are required for groups
Where is original located?: Tadoussac