Armstrong County Courthouse - Claude, TX
14S E 284991 N 3887719
The Armstrong County Courthouse is located at 100 Trice St, Claude, TX. It has been serving the county for over one hundred years.

According to "The Texas Courthouse," by June Rayfield Welch and J. Larry Nance, this is the third Armstrong County Courthouse, built in 1912 at a cost of $40,000. Built in the Classical Revival style, it is of brick and stone, with some stucco added in later years. Armstrong County has an entry on the TXGenWeb site, in which they describe the layout of the building as well as a few of its changes over time: (visit link)

"The building is a center hall plan with shallow pavilions on each side of the basically rectangular building. There is also a 'classical' portico on the front facade with an irregular stone pediment and Ionic columns. The raised basement is smooth ash.

Substantial Modifications:
-1948 Copper pediments and entablature removed.